The Chicago Bar Association
Judicial Evaluation Findings
The Chicago Bar Association
Vote Smart Guide
Election Day, Tuesday March 18, 2014

The following candidates are seeking election on March 18, 2014.
CBA encourages you to vote for candidates found HQ or Q.

HQ - Highly Qualified
Q - Qualified
NR - Not Recommended
 
Illinois Appellate - Gordon
Illinois Appellate - Murphy
Illinois Appellate - Steele
Cook Circuit - Arnold
Cook Circuit - Burke
Cook Circuit - Connors
Cook Circuit - Egan
Cook Circuit - Phelps-Felton
Cook Circuit - Howse, Jr.
Cook Circuit - Lowrance
Cook Circuit - McDonald
Cook Circuit - Neville, Jr.
Cook Circuit - Reyes
Cook Circuit - Hill-Veal
Subcircuit 2 - O’Neal
Subcircuit 3 - Donnelly
Subcircuit 4 - Billik, Jr.
Subcircuit 4 - Mulhern
Subcircuit 7 - Hardy-Campbell
Subcircuit 7 - Taylor
Subcircuit 9 - Goldberg
Subcircuit 9 - Meyer
Subcircuit 9 - Preston
Subcircuit 10 - A
Subcircuit 11 - A
Subcircuit 12 - Jordan
Subcircuit 13 - Iosco
Subcircuit 15 - Doody, Jr.
Subcircuit 15 - Sterba
 
Illinois Appellate - Gordon
# Candidate Finding
131 Sheldon A. Harris (D) Q
132 Susan Kennedy Sullivan (D) NR
133 Freddrenna Lyle (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Illinois Appellate - Murphy
# Candidate Finding
134 David Ellis (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Illinois Appellate - Steele
# Candidate Finding
135 Sharon Oden Johnson (D) NR
136 John B. Simon (D) HQ

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Arnold
# Candidate Finding
141 Bridget Anne Mitchell (D) Q
142 Alfred M. Swanson, Jr. (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Burke
# Candidate Finding
143 Maritza Martinez (D) NR

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Connors
# Candidate Finding
145 Kristal Rivers (D) Q
146 Peter J. Vilkelis (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Egan
# Candidate Finding
147 Daniel J. Kubasiak (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Phelps-Felton
# Candidate Finding
148 Patricia O’Brien Sheahan (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Howse, Jr.
# Candidate Finding
149 Caroline Kate Moreland (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Lowrance
# Candidate Finding
150 Thomas J. Carroll (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - McDonald
# Candidate Finding
151 Cynthia Y. Cobbs (D) Q
152 Linda L. Mastandrea (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Neville, Jr.
# Candidate Finding
153 Carolyn Joan Gallagher (D) Q
154 William B. Raines (D) Q
155 Patricia S. Spratt (D) Q
156 Mary Alice Melchor (D) NR

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Reyes
# Candidate Finding
157 Stephen J. Feldman (D) NR
158 Diana Rosario (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook Circuit - Hill-Veal
# Candidate Finding
160 Andrea Michele Buford (D) Q
161 James Patrick Crawley (D) Q
162 Kelly Maloney Kachmarik (D) NR

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 2 - O’Neal
# Candidate Finding
171 Nyshana K. Sumner (D) NR
172 Steven G. Watkins (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 3 - O’Neal
# Candidate Finding
171 Lauren Brougham Glennon (D) NR
172 Terrence J. McGuire (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 4 - Billik, Jr.
# Candidate Finding
171 Brian Joseph Stepehnson (D) Q
172 John J. Mahoney (D) HQ
173 James J. Ryan (D) NR
174 Daniel Lawrence Peters (D) Q
175 Mureen Masterson Pulia (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 4 - Mulhern
# Candidate Finding
176 Martin D. Reggi (D) Q
177 John Michael Allegretti (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 7 - Hardy-Campbell
# Candidate Finding
171 Robert D. Kuzas (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 7 - Taylor
# Candidate Finding
173 Judy Rice (D) NR
174 Owens J. Shelby (D) NR
175 Marianne Jackson (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 9 - Goldberg
# Candidate Finding
171 Jerry A. Esrig (D) HQ
172 Megan Elizabeth Goldish (D) HQ
173 Nathan Benjamin Myers (D) NR

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 9 - Meyer
# Candidate Finding
174 Anjana Hansen (D) Q
175 Thomas Peter Kougias (D) Q
176 Monica A. Forte (D) NR

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 9 - Preston
# Candidate Finding
177 Michael Francis Otto (D) Q
178 Abbey Fishman Romanek (D) Q
179 Michael Alan Strom (D) HQ
180 Brian Alexander (D) Q
181 Thomas M. Cushing (D) HQ

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 10 - A
# Candidate Finding
171 Anthony C. “Tony” Kyriakopoulos (D) HQ
172 Katherine A. O’Dell (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 11 - A
# Candidate Finding
171 Gina A. Crumble (D) Q
172 Joanne F. Rosado (D) Q
173 Scott Michael Kozicki (D) Q
174 Pamela McLean Meyerson (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 12 - Jordan
# Candidate Finding
171 James Paul Pieczonka (R) NR
171 Samuel Bae (D) Q
172 Ralph Eugene Meczyk (D) Q
173 James Edward Hanlon, Jr. (D) Q
174 James L. Kaplan (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 13 - Iosco
# Candidate Finding
171 John Curry (R) Q
172 Gary W. Seyring (R) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 15 - Doody, Jr.
# Candidate Finding
171 Patrick Kevin Coughlin (D) HQ
172 John S. Fotopoulos (D) Q
173 Diana Embil (D) Q

Back to Top
 
Cook - Subcircuit 15 - Sterba
# Candidate Finding
174 Michael B. Barrett (D) Q
175 Sondra Denmark (D) NR
176 Chris Lawler (D) Q
177 Mary Beth Duffy (D) Q
178 Robbin Perkins (D) NR
 
Paid for by The Chicago Bar Association 2014 Judicial Evaluation Fund. Copy of the CBA Report is available from the State Board of Elections.

Home News Judicial Evaluation Findings Committee Meeting Schedule Seminar Schedule Need a Lawyer?